HDFC Bank FD interest rates
Highest rate 7.25% for 18 months to 629 days; 1-year 6.60%; senior citizens: 0.50% extra on all tenures.
This page tracks HDFC Bank FD rates for 2026, as published by HDFC Bank, a private bank in India. The table below lists the bank's current fixed deposit interest rates for every tenure it offers, from 7 days to 10 years, with the general rate and the senior citizen rate side by side. Rates are compared with the bank's official deposit-rates page on the date shown, and the eight standard tenure buckets make it easy to compare this bank with others on the comparison page.
HDFC Bank FD rates by tenure (% a year)
| Tenure | General | Senior citizens |
|---|---|---|
| 7 days to 45 days | 3.00% | 3.50% |
| 1 year to 449 days | 6.60% | 7.10% |
| 15 months to 539 days | 7.10% | 7.60% |
| 18 months to 629 days | 7.25% | 7.75% |
| 731 days to 3 years | 7.00% | 7.50% |
| 1826 days to 10 years | 6.90% | 7.40% |
Official rate page of HDFC Bank (hdfcbank.com) · rates checked on 13 October 2026
At a glance
- 7–45 days3.00%
- 46–179 days—
- 6 months–1 year—
- 1 year6.60%
- 1–2 years7.25%
- 2–3 years7.00%
- 3–5 years7.00%
- 5–10 years6.90%
- Minimum deposit
- ₹5,000
- Senior citizens
- 0.50% extra on all tenures
- Bank type
- Private bank
How to read the table
Each row is one tenure slab as HDFC Bank defines it; the rate is interest a year, usually compounded quarterly on a cumulative deposit. Where a bank names a special tenure, such as 444 days, it appears as its own row because that is often where the highest rate sits. The at-a-glance strip shows the best rate inside each of the eight standard ranges, which is what the comparison page uses to rank banks.
Senior citizen and other extras
Senior citizens (60 years and above) normally get an additional 0.25 to 0.75 percentage points over the general rate on most tenures, and some banks add a little more on their special deposits. Super senior citizens, bank staff and existing customers may get further increments that are not shown here. The senior column is the bank's published senior rate for that slab.
When the rates change
Banks revise deposit rates whenever their cost of funds moves: after a change in the RBI repo rate, when they need deposits to fund loan growth, or to match a competitor's special tenure. A revision applies to deposits booked from its effective date; a deposit already running keeps its contracted rate until maturity, and only a renewal picks up the new table. HDFC Bank publishes each revision on its official rate page, and this page shows the date it was last compared with that page.
Tax, premature withdrawal and safety
Interest on a fixed deposit is added to your income and taxed at your slab rate; the bank deducts TDS once the year's interest crosses the threshold that applies to you, unless Form 15G or 15H is submitted. Closing a deposit early usually costs a penalty of up to 1 percentage point on the applicable rate, and tax-saver deposits are locked for five years. Deposits with a scheduled bank are insured by DICGC up to ₹5 lakh per depositor per bank, principal and interest together.
Questions about these rates
What is the highest FD rate at HDFC Bank?
The highest rate in this table is 7.25% a year, for a tenure of 18 months to 629 days.
What is HDFC Bank's 1-year FD rate?
A one-year fixed deposit at HDFC Bank earns 6.60% a year, and 7.10% for senior citizens.
How much extra do senior citizens get?
0.50% extra on all tenures.
What is the minimum deposit?
The minimum fixed deposit at HDFC Bank is ₹5,000.
Where can I confirm these rates?
On HDFC Bank's official rate page, linked above. The rates on this page were checked against it on 13 October 2026; banks change FD rates often.
Work out the maturity amount in the FD calculator try 6.60% for 1 year
Rates are as published by each bank on the date shown and change often; confirm on the bank's own page before investing. This is information, not advice.